James Horace HIGHTOWER, Appellant,
[…] [4] See e.g., State v. Baker, 456 So.2d 419 (Fla. 1984).
[5] The genesis of the problem lies in the dubious premise that use of the term "necessarily included offense" in a statute implies the existence in legislative cognition of a new category of lesser offenses without essential elements of the higher offense.
[6] Section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.
[7] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).
[1] § 800.04, Fla. Stat. (1983).
[2] § 794.011(2), Fla. Stat. (1983).
[3] The testimony at trial did not clearly establish that penetration of the child had occurred.
[4] § 800.04(2), Fla. Stat. (1984).