Hayes v. State
[…] Such is not the state of the record before us. We are not required to do a useless act and, therefore, we are not required to remand for a new trial or for the determination of facts that already appear in the record. Burney v. State, 402 So.2d 38 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981); Kocsis v. State, 467 So.2d 384 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985); Boston v. State, 411 So.2d 1345 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).

Affirmed.

SCHEB, A.C.J., and HALL, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 921.241(2), further provides:

Any such written judgment of guilty of a felony, or a certified copy thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in the several courts of this state as prima facie evidence that the fingerprints appearing thereon and certified by the judge as aforesaid are the fingerprints of the defendant against whom such judgment of guilty of a felony was rendered.

[2] In this regard, see Department of Defense, Instruction 5200.2-R (Dec. 1979). Department of Army Regulation 601-270; Title 28, U.S.C. § 534; 28 Code of Federal Regulations 0.85(b); XXX-XX-XX Fed.Reg. 20388 (Dec. 31, 1969).