pleadings and filings liberally. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21
[…] Schoenrogge’s assertions did not establish that the alleged duties of Mr. Rooney
are clearly ministerial and nondiscretionary.
As a DOJ official, Mr. Rooney is ultimately subject to the supervision and
control of the Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. § 509 (with limited exceptions,
vesting in the Attorney General “[a]ll functions of other officers of the
Department of Justice”). Any decision-making authority on the part of Mr.
Rooney that would permit him to remove federal employees from their positions
would have been conferred upon him by the Attorney General. See id. § 510
(stating that the Attorney General may authorize the “performance by any other
officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the
-4-
Attorney General”). And the Attorney General’s responsibility to enforce the law
is a matter of discretion. Cf. United States v. Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464
(1996) (“The Attorney General and United States Attorneys retain broad
discretion to enforce the Nation’s criminal laws.”