UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence upon which a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded as the jury did.” Molnar,
986 F.2d at 118 (citations omitted).
A
The jury found that IMC failed to comply with the FMLA in its dealings with Nero. The
FMLA provides, in part, that an employee “shall be entitled, on return from [a qualified] leave —
(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the
leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment
-5-
benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). The
FMLA also provides that, “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored
employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or
position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken leave.” 29
U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3). We consider whether the jury’s finding is supported by the evidence. See
Haschmann v. Time Warner Entertainment Co., 151 F.3d 591, 604 (7th Cir. 1998) (reviewing jury
verdict that defendant violated FMLA); Cline v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 294, 301 (4th