UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] case), cert. denied, )) U.S. )), 118 S. Ct. 366, 139 L. Ed. 2d 284 (1997). Taking all the
evidence and inferences in favor of Nero, we conclude that the evidence supports the jury’s
finding that IMC violated ERISA when it terminated Nero.
III
IMC contends that the district court erred in awarding liquidated damages under the
-10-
FMLA, because Nero presented insufficient evidence that IMC lacked good faith in its dealings
with Nero. The FMLA provides that a court shall award liquidated damages equal to the
damages due to lost compensation plus interest. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(iii). If an employer
proves that it acted “in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that
the act or omission was not a violation of [the FMLA],” then the court may reduce the damages.
Id.
The FMLA does not, by its terms, provide guidance as to what constitutes “good faith.”
IMC urges us to read the term as it is read in the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”). The