Rolling Plains Production Credit Ass'n v. Cook
[…] improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound


                                       - 7 -
system of crop insurance”.     7 U.S.C. § 1502.    Along this line, the

FCIA provides that “[s]tate and local laws or rules shall not apply

to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the [FCIC] or the

parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or

regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to

the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such

contracts, agreements, or regulations”.           7 U.S.C. § 1506(l).

Concerning the lien at issue, the FCIA provides:

                  Claims for indemnities under this chapter
             shall not be liable to attachment, levy,
             garnishment, or any other legal process before
             payment to the insured or to deduction on
             account of the indebtedness of the insured or
             the estate of the insured to the United States
             except claims of the United States or the
             [FCIC] arising under this chapter.

7 U.S.C. § 1509 (emphasis added).

     With respect to creditors, the FCIA regulations state that an

interest in an insured crop existing by virtue of a lien “shall not

entitle the holder of the interest to any benefit under the