Kohnke v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance
[…] 330.33 Persons under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action ... be, at the time the cause of action accrues, ...

(a) Within the age of 21 years; ....

(2) The time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended ... longer than one year after the disability ceases.

The circuit court concluded that because Kohnke failed to bring his action within one year of reaching the age of majority it was barred under sec. 330.33(2), Stats.

[3] Section 893.55(1), Stats., in effect in 1983, provides:

893.55 Limitation of actions; medical malpractice. (1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

[4] Section 990.06, Stats., states:

990.06 Repeal or change of law limiting time for bringing actions.