STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] In that situation, the trial court is applying the facts to the law, thus invading the province of the jury." State v. Leist, 141 Wis. 2d 34, 37-38, 414 N.W.2d 45, 46-47 (Ct. App. 1987) (footnote omitted).
In the present case, the trial court instructed the jury that "unconscious includes the loss of awareness caused by sleep." Curtis argues that the legal definition of "unconscious" does not include loss of awareness due to sleep, and that by so instructing the jury, the trial court applied the facts of the case to the law, invading the province of the jury.
Section 990.01(1), Stats., provides that "[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."
The common and approved meaning of a word may be established by reference to a recognized dictionary. B.M. v. State, 101 Wis. 2d 12, 18, 303 N.W.2d 601, 605 (1981).
Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines "unconscious" as "not knowing or perceiving ...."