Republic of Kazakhstan v. Biedermann International
[…] of the background and purpose of the statute.


     1
      See 28 U.S.C. § 1291; Okubo v. Reynolds (In re Letters
Rogatory from the Tokyo Dist. Prosecutor’s Office), 16 F.3d 1016,
1018 n.1 (9th Cir. 1994).

                                       2
           From its adoption in 1855 through its amendment in 1964,

§ 1782 permitted a district court to provide discovery assistance

only to a party involved in judicial proceedings pending before a

“court in a foreign country.”2           In 1964, Congress amended the

statute.   Section 1782 now reads, in pertinent part:

           The district court of the district in which a
           person resides or is found may order him to
           give his testimony or statement or to produce
           a document or other thing for use in a
           proceeding in a foreign or international
           tribunal. The order may be made . . . upon
           the application of any interested person . . .
           .

28 U.S.C. § 1782 (emphasis added).        The decision to substitute the

term “tribunal” for “court” was deliberate, evidencing Congress’s

intention to expand the discovery provision beyond “conventional

courts” to     include   “foreign   administrative   and   quasi-judicial

agenc[ies].”    See S. Rep. No. 1580, § 9 (1963), reprinted in 1964

U.S.C.C.A.N. 3782, 3788.

           But the new version of § 1782 was drafted to meld its

predecessor with other statutes which facilitated discovery for


     2
      Act of May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 93, 63 Stat. 89, 103 (1949);
see also Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1782, 62 Stat. 869, 949
(1948) (“any civil action pending in any court in a foreign
country”); Act of March 3, 1863, ch. 95, § 1, 12 Stat. 769, 769
(1863) (“in any suit for the recovery of money or property . . . in
any foreign court . . . in which a government of such foreign
country shall be a party”); Act of March 2, 1855, ch. 140, § 2, 10
Stat. 630, 630 (1855) (“from any court of a foreign country”). For
an extensive discussion of § 1782’s legislative history, see
National Broad. Co., 1999 WL 27053, at *4-6, and In re:
Application of Nat’l Broad. Co., No. M-77 (RWS), 1998 WL 19994, at