Republic of Kazakhstan v. Biedermann International
[…] inquiry    of   an   officer   with   “an    institutional      interest   in    a



1782 for Foreign and International Proceedings, 30 Va. J. Int’l L.
597, 619-20 (1990) (“It is clear . . . that the term ‘international
tribunal’ includes an international court, arbitration or other
tribunal located in a foreign country.”); Peter F. Schlosser,
Coordinated Transnational Interaction in Civil Litigation and
Arbitration, 12 Mich. J. Int’l L. 150, 170 n.84 (1990) (scope of
“tribunal” should include international arbitrations).
     6
      See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 973n (“In the event of a dispute
requiring the establishment of an arbitral tribunal . . . .”); 22
U.S.C. § 290k-11(a) (“An award of an arbitral tribunal resolving a
dispute . . . .”); 22 U.S.C. § 1650a (“An award of an arbitral
tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV . . . .”).

                                       5