Private Capital v. J & K Engine & Rig Rep.
[…] (b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in Subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder.

[2] See, e.g., Brookridge Funding Corp. v. Northwestern Human Services, 175 F. Supp. 2d 355 (D.Conn.2001).

[3] See La.R.S. 10:1-103, which provides that: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply."

[4] Art. 1910. Gratuitous contracts

A contract is gratuitous when one party obligates himself towards another for the benefit of the latter, without obtaining any advantage in return.

[5] Art. 1978. Stipulation for a third party