Blurton v. Bloomfield Hills Board of Education
[…] Our conclusion is further buttressed by Article X of the act, MCLA 38.172; MSA 15.2054, which provides that "No teacher may waive any rights and privileges under this act in any contract or agreement made with a controlling board".

*745 By adopting a literal interpretation of the phrase "a full school year", the Legislature's purpose behind the teachers' tenure act would be frustrated. We hold that plaintiff's pleadings stated a cause of action. If plaintiff at trial is able to prove the facts alleged in her pleadings, we hold she would be entitled to the guarantees provided in MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983. This section reads:

"At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued."