Blurton v. Bloomfield Hills Board of Education
[…] For the purposes of a motion for summary judgment under GCR 1963, 117.2(1), we must believe as true plaintiff's pleadings which state that, except for three days, she was employed for the full 1971-1972 school year. We must determine whether this admission precludes her from the act's coverage.

MCLA 38.71; MSA 15.1971 defines "teacher" for the purposes of the teachers' tenure act as "[A]ll certificated persons employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board * * *". The purpose of the teachers' tenure act was to eliminate capricious employment practices by school boards and protect teachers from arbitrary and unreasonable dismissals, thus ensuring teachers a greater degree of security.