Blurton v. Bloomfield Hills Board of Education
[…] Our reasons for this conclusion are two-fold. First, a literal interpretation of this phrase would allow a school board to circumvent the notice provisions contained in MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983, by simply hiring a probationary teacher a few days after the school year has begun. It is clear the Legislature did not intend this result. Our conclusion is further buttressed by Article X of the act, MCLA 38.172; MSA 15.2054, which provides that "No teacher may waive any rights and privileges under this act in any contract or agreement made with a controlling board".

*745 By adopting a literal interpretation of the phrase "a full school year", the Legislature's purpose behind the teachers' tenure act would be frustrated. We hold that plaintiff's pleadings stated a cause of action.