United States Court of Appeals
[…] trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge.” In the instant case, Pethick did not
consent to trial before a magistrate judge, and only the pre-trial and trial rulings of the
-3-
district judge are challenged on appeal.2 The provision in section 3402 regarding appeal
to the district court is not applicable, Defendant then asserts, because it covers only “cases
of conviction by a . . . magistrate judge.”
The government contends that the controlling factor is that the judgment was
entered by a magistrate judge. Section 3402 provides that an appeal “shall lie from the
judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court . . . .” Similarly, Fed. R.
Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(B) points to the “judgment of conviction or sentence” of the magistrate
judge as being the subject of appeal to the district court.
Statutes conferring jurisdiction must be strictly construed. See United States ex
rel. Precision Co. v.