Wiggins v. DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERV.
[…] See, § 121.061, Fla. Stat. (2003). The members of the Special Risk Class receive an enhanced retirement benefit that is paid by the Florida Retirement Trust Fund. This enhanced retirement benefit entitles Special Risk Class members to retire earlier and to receive a higher contribution rate. See, § 121.071, Fla. Stat. (2003).

The intent of the legislature in creating this class was to recognize and reward the hazardous and physically demanding nature of the work performed by persons employed in the specified job categories. Section 121.0515(1), Florida Statutes (2003), specifically recognizes the special problems associated with Special Risk Class members and states:

In creating the Special Risk Class of membership within the Florida Retirement System, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to recognize that persons employed in certain categories of law enforcement, firefighting, criminal detention, and emergency medical care positions are required as one of the essential functions of their positions to perform work that is physically demanding or arduous, or work that requires extraordinary agility and mental acuity, and that such persons, because of diminishing physical and mental faculties, may find that they are not able, without risk to the health and safety of themselves, the public, or their coworkers, to continue performing such duties and thus enjoy the full career and retirement benefits enjoyed by persons employed in other positions and that, if they find it necessary, due to the physical and mental limitations of their age, to retire at an earlier age and usually with less service, they will suffer an economic deprivation therefrom. Therefore, as a means of recognizing the peculiar and special problems of this class of employees, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to establish a class of retirement membership that awards *1032 more retirement credit per year of service than that awarded to other employees; however, nothing contained herein shall require ineligibility for special risk membership upon reaching age 55.

Section 121.0515 then enumerates the specific criteria necessary to qualify as a Special Risk Class member. See § 121.0515(2)(a)-(g), Fla. Stat. (2003).