United States Court of Appeals
[…] Tal was justified in failing to secure
counsel for the corporate defendants for nearly a year after he was ordered to do
so. In short, the defendants have “offered no colorable reason why the discovery
deadline should have been extended.” Bolden v. City of Topeka, Kan., 441 F.3d
1129, 1151 (10th Cir. 2006). Therefore, the district court did not abuse its
discretion in denying the extension.
III. DCR’s Request For Attorneys’ Fees
Finally, we address DCR’s request for appellate attorneys’ fees under both
the express provisions of the Note and Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. Section 936
provides:
In any civil action to recover . . . on [a] . . . note, bill, negotiable
instrument . . . , unless otherwise provided by law or the contract
which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be
allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed
and collected as costs.
The district court granted DCR’s request with respect to fees incurred below, and
we see no reason to deny its request on appeal. See Cadle Co. v. Bianco, 849
P.2d 437, 440 (Okla. Civ. App. 1992) (upholding award of attorneys’ fees under
section 936).