IN RE: RUSSELL T. HARPER and
[…] of that tribe.
-6-
5, 2005. This section provides that filing a financing statement
generally will not be necessary or effective given a lien noted on a
tribal title. It further provides that filing a financing statement is not
required to perfect a security interest where a security interest is
noted on the face of a title issued by a federally-recognized tribe
within 30 days after the security interest attaches. Id. It is
undisputed that more than 30 days intervened between attachment
and the notation of the lien on the title at issue. Aplt. App. 87, 138-
39. Section 1-9-311(a)(4) also dispenses with the requirement of
filing a financing statement if “the security interest is otherwise
perfected under an applicable law or procedure of that tribe,” id., but
both courts concluded that no tribal law or procedure addressed a
perfection scheme. 4 Aplt. App. 87-88; 138-39.
• Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 1110(A)(1), a certificate-of-title statute which
excepts “a vehicle registered by a federally recognized Indian tribe as