Trogdon v. Trogdon
[…] Section 42-741(a) reads, in part: "The nonregistering party may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any defense to an allegation of noncompliance with the registered order, or to contest the remedies being sought or the amount of any alleged arrearages...." This language indicates that a party can contest the "amount of any alleged arrearages" prior to the confirmation of a foreign support order.

Section 42-742 goes on to enumerate the specific defenses which can be raised when contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order and the effect of a validly raised defense. Section 42-742 provides:

(a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:
(1) the issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
(2) the order was obtained by fraud;
(3) the order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
(4) the issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
(5) there is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
(6) full or partial payment has been made;
(7) the statute of limitation under section 42-739 precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages; or
*50 (8) the alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
(b) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection (a) of this section, a tribunal shall stay enforcement of the registered order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered order may be enforced by all remedies available under the law of this state.
(c) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under such subsection to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.

Section 42-742(a)(5) clearly provides that if "there is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought," such defense can be raised prior to confirmation of a foreign support order.