United States Court of Appeals
[…] -3-
under Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(a) (2007). Harassment is not
one of the twelve enumerated offenses listed in the commentary to Section 2L1.2.
See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.1(B)(iii). The enhancement applies only if Colorado
law defines harassment as having “as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. Therefore, if
there is a way under Colorado law to commit harassment without physical force,
the enhancement does not automatically apply.
A person commits harassment in Colorado under Section 18-9-111(1)(a) if,
“with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person,” he “[s]trikes, shoves,
kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(a). This subsection is “broad enough to encompass both
violent and nonviolent crimes,” Dwyer, 245 F.3d at 1171, because it could include
violent physical contact, such as striking a victim, or physical contact not