United States Court of Appeals
[…] summons the IRS lack[ed] institutional good faith.” Anaya, 815 F.2d at 1377
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The district court held that
Mr. Stoffels failed to carry his “heavy” burden and therefore dismissed with
prejudice the petition to quash. Balanced Fin. Mgmt., 769 F.2d at 1444.
On appeal, Mr. Stoffels, whose pro se appellate filings we liberally
construe, Cummings v. Evans, 161 F.3d 610, 613 (10th Cir. 1998), renews his
argument that the summons should be quashed because the IRS had referred his
case to the Justice Department for criminal prosecution. See 26 U.S.C. § 7602(d)
(“No summons may be issued under this title, and the Secretary may not begin
any action under section 7604 to enforce any summons, with respect to any
person if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to such person.”).
The referral, he argues, is evidenced by a search and seizure warrant for his
residence that pre-dates the summons. But, as the district court noted,
Mr. Stoffels contradicts his own assertion that a referral to the
Justice Department ha[d] occurred; in . . . his Petition [to quash], he