United States Court of Appeals
[…] The judge also
recommended that the district court deny Hodges’ motion for preliminary
injunction based on the breach of contract claim. The district court adopted the
Report and Recommendation and affirmed.
II
We review the district court’s determination on jurisdiction de novo.
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians v. Pierce, 253 F.3d 1234, 1241 (10th Cir.
2001). We review the district court’s denial of a preliminary injunction for abuse
of discretion. Utah Licensed Beverages Ass’n v. Leavitt, 256 F.3d 1061, 1065
(10th Cir. 2001).
A. Jurisdiction
Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA broadly grants jurisdiction to the Surface
Transportation Board (“STB”) over “the construction, acquisition, operation,
abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side
tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located,
entirely in one state . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2). This broad jurisdictional
grant is coupled with an express preemption clause mandating that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect
to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies
provided under Federal or State Law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). As a consequence,
-3-
jurisdiction over “spur, industrial, team, switching or side tracks, or facilities”
rests solely with the STB. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2); see also United Transp.
Union Ill.-Legis. Bd. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 183 F.3d 606, 612 (7th Cir. 1999).