Katcher v. Sans Souci Company
[…] See Burdine v. Sewell, 92 Fla. 375, 109 So. 648 (1926).

Defendants also claim error because the chancellor did not find that they had an easement by estoppel across the lot in dispute. They rely on Wise v. Quina, Fla.App. 1965, 174 So. 2d 590, and Boothby v. Gulf Properties of Alabama, Fla. 1949, 40 So. 2d 117. Both these cases involved a recorded plat describing the use for which the property in question was intended. No such plat was ever recorded herein.

The chancellor found that the defendants had not satisfied the legal standards necessary to create an oral easement (by estoppel). Section 725.01, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides in part:

"No action shall be brought * * * to charge * * * any * * * interest in or concerning [lands] * * * unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."

In Canell v. Arcola Housing Corp., Fla. 1953, 65 So. 2d 849, the Supreme Court was faced with a complaint alleging breach of an oral promise concerning an easement in land. It stated at page 851:

* * * * * *