Griswold v. Sealed Power Corp.
[…] On appeal, the WCAB affirmed the decision of the hearing referee. The WCAB rejected defendant's argument that the fund was required to begin reimbursement pursuant to § 531(1) when payments to plaintiff exceeded $12,500 regardless of the source of the payments. The WCAB noted that in several of its previous cases it had determined that the fund could not set off an amount received by the employer from a third party, and that the employer was required to pay the statutory amount before it could be reimbursed. Compensation *254 coordinated pursuant to § 354 could not be credited to satisfy the $12,500 required by § 531(1) to be paid before reimbursement could begin.

MCL 418.531; MSA 17.237(531) reads in part:

(1) In each case in which a carrier including a self-insurer has paid, or causes to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease, or for disability or death arising out of and in the course of employment in the logging industry, to the employee, the carrier including a self-insurer shall be reimbursed from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund for all sums paid in excess of $12,500.00 for personal injury dates before July 1, 1985, and for all compensation paid in excess of $25,000.00 or 104 weeks of weekly compensation, whichever is greater, for personal injury dates after June 30, 1985, excluding payments made pursuant to sections 315, 319, 345, and 801(2), (4), and (5) which have been paid by the carrier including a self-insurer as a portion of its liability.

On appeal, defendant argues that the threshold amount specified in § 531(1) may be met by payment of worker's compensation benefits in conjunction with other benefits.