United States Court of Appeals
[…] when filing, or to withhold the income of a natural person.” The Commissioner
requests sanctions in the amount of $8,000, stating that the government expends
an average of $11,000 in attorney salaries and other costs to defend against a
frivolous tax appeal.
Rule 38 and 28 U.S.C. § 1912 allow a court of appeals “to award just
damages and single or double costs if the court determines that an appeal is
frivolous or brought for purposes of delay.” Kyler v. Everson, 442 F.3d 1251,
1253 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted). Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4)
1
To the extent that Richards’ pro se opening brief can be read to assert
additional procedural irregularities in the tax court’s conduct of the bench trial,
we summarily reject his claims.
-7-
authorizes a court of appeals “to require the taxpayer to pay . . . a penalty in any
case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal
was instituted or maintained primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in
the appeal is frivolous or groundless.” This court may award sanctions against a
pro se litigant such as Richards because “pro se litigants are subject to the same
minimum litigation requirements that bind all litigants and counsel before all
federal courts.” Kyler, 442 F.3d at 1253. We have consistently recognized that