Smith v. Rockett
[…] A trustee

is always appointed in a Chapter 13 case. 11 U.S.C. § 1302(a); 1 C OLLIER ON

B ANKRUPTCY ¶ 1.03[6]. Even if the definition were to be extended to Chapter 13

cases, its applicability is swallowed by the exception.

      Form follows function. A Chapter 13 case (individual with regular income)



      6
         The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure use this same definition. See
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9001 (“The definitions of words and phrases in . . . § 1101 . . .
govern their use in these rules.”). The bankruptcy code makes clear the definition
found in § 1101 applies to cases under Chapter 11 not Chapter 13. See 11 U.S.C.
§ 103(g) (“Except as provided in [11 U.S.C. § 901], [11 U.S.C. §§ 1101 through
1146] apply only in a case under [Chapter 11].”); 11 U.S.C. § 103(i) (“Chapter 13
of this title applies only in a case under such chapter.”); see also B LACK ’ S L AW
D ICTIONARY 412 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “debtor in possession” in the
bankruptcy context as “[a] Chapter 11 or 12 debtor that continues to operate its
business as a fiduciary to the bankruptcy estate.”).
      7