Smith v. Rockett
[…] use, sell or lease property of the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 363(b),(d)-(f), (l); see

also 11 U.S.C. § 102(1); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2002. The practical differences in

administering Chapter 11 and 12 cases on the one hand and Chapter 13 cases on

the other hand are important because they explain why the statute limits “debtor

in possession” to Chapter 11 and Chapter 12 cases.

C. Policy

      Allowing a Chapter 13 debtor an unsupervised self help remedy may be

visited by unintended consequences, even abuse. In Andersen v.




      8
         11 U.S.C. § 1327 (b) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in the plan
or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the
property of the estate in the debtor.” W hether that provision is sufficient to give
a Chapter 13 debtor the capacity to sue post plan is an open question. But it does
not impact this case because Smith’s plan was never confirmed. See In re Smith,
Case No. 05-26930 (Bankr. W .D. Okla. 2005) (Doc. No. 32 filed M ay 19, 2006)