United States Court of Appeals
[…] remediated. This court must “view claims of a ‘right not to be tried’ with
skepticism, if not a jaundiced eye.” Digital Equip. Corp. v. Desktop Direct, Inc.,
511 U.S. 863, 873 (1994).
-5-
Like the defendants in Ambort, the defendants here have asserted only a
First Amendment defense rather than a right not to be tried. They have pointed to
no explicit guarantee in the Constitution or in statute indicating such a right
attaches to their free exercise claims. To the contrary, both RFRA and RLUIPA
explicitly state they may be used as a defense in a judicial proceeding. 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-1 (“A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of
this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial
proceeding . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-2(a) (“A person may assert a violation of
this chapter as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding . . . .”). Unlike the
scenario in United States v. P.H.E., Inc., where this court considered the chilling