STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] Presently, regardless of whether the offense that is the subject of the present proceeding occurred before or after an earlier conviction, the earlier conviction can be used to prosecute the defendant as a subsequent DWI offender. See LSA-R.S. 14:98D(1)(a) & E(1)(a).
In State v. Bindon, 96-0201 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/6/96), 687 So. 2d 100, 102-103, this court held that a prior conviction was final (for purposes of the habitual offender statute) when a defendant pled guilty, rather than when he received his sentence. According to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 934(3), "'convicted' means adjudicated guilty after a plea or after trial on the merits," not after a final appeal. See Bindon, 687 So.2d at 102. Similarly, the first three convictions in the defendant's case were "final" and could be used as predicates for the two fourth offense DWI convictions.
In State v. Corbitt, 04-2663 (La.