Berry v. State
[…] On cross-examination, Officer Homer stated that there was a movie theater and a parking lot in the vicinity of where he made contact with Appellant. He admitted he did not know what crime he thought Appellant was going to commit and stated "that's why they have a loitering and prowling statute." Officer Homer testified that Appellant and his companion were not being rowdy or fighting.

On appeal, Appellant contends the officer lacked a lawful reason to perform an investigatory stop. We agree. Section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (2006), provides as follows:

Whenever any law enforcement officer . . . encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained *1257 and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.

When determining whether an officer's suspicion of crime is reasonable, the trial court "must consider the totality of the circumstances as viewed by an experienced police officer." Dewberry v. State, 905 So.2d 963, 966 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).