court denied his motions for judgment of acquittal. United States v. Vigil, 506 F.
[…] the denial of Mr. Vigil’s motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. United States
v. Burkley, 513 F.3d 1183, 1188, 1190 (10th Cir. 2008). We ask whether a
reasonable jury could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and drawing
reasonable inferences therefrom. See id. at 1188.
The Hobbs Act makes unlawful conduct that “in any way or degree
obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or
commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to
do.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). The Act defines extortion as “the obtaining of
property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or
threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.” Id. §
1951(b)(2).
A. Wrongful Conduct
First, Mr. Vigil argues that his conduct was not wrongful as defined by the
Hobbs Act but merely hard bargaining or political patronage. The Supreme Court
defined the meaning of “wrongful” as used in the Hobbs Act: “‘[W]rongful’ has
-6-