Adobe Brick and Supply Co. v. Centex-Winston Corp.
[…] "3. That the Plaintiff at this time does not wish to have a money judgment entered against the Defendant, Richard L. Aycock Plastering, Inc.
"4. That the Plaintiff is not entitled to the entry of a judgment for money damages against Defendant, Centex-Winston."

The determinative question on this appeal is whether it was an abuse of discretion and error to reject the lien because of incorrect description of the property in the claim of lien, in the absence of a showing that the owner was adversely affected by the error, in view of subsection (4)(a) of § 713.08, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., which deals with claims of lien. Subsection (4)(a) reads as follows:

"The omission of any of the foregoing details or errors in such claim of lien shall not, within the discretion of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien as against one who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error."