DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES, Etc., Appellant,
[…] No appearance for appellee.
PETERSON, Judge.
The issue in this case is whether the Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (H.R.S.) has authority to intervene on behalf of a mother residing in Florida in her intrastate action to collect child support arrearages for a minor who has reached majority. The trial court found that no authority exists for the intervention, dismissed the complaint, and awarded attorneys' fees to the father. H.R.S. appeals the order entered subsequent to the final judgment of dissolution that awarded child support. We reverse.
The first sentence of section 409.2567, Florida Statutes (1987), reads: "All support enforcement and paternity determination services provided by the Department shall be made available on behalf of all dependent children." This mandate requires H.R.S. to provide services to persons not receiving governmental subsidies.