Teasel v. Department of Mental Health
[…] [8] MCL 330.1476; MSA 14.800(476), in conjunction with MCL 330.1400(c); MSA 14.800(400)(c), provides in part that the chief officer of a hospital, or a person authorized to act on his or her behalf:

"(1) [M]ay at any time discharge a voluntarily or judicially hospitalized patient whom the director deems clinically suitable for discharge." (Emphasis added.) and

"(2) [S]hall discharge a patient hospitalized by court order when the patient's mental condition is such that he no longer meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment." (Emphasis added.)

MCL 330.1401; MSA 14.800(401) provides:

"As used in this chapter `persons requiring treatment' means (a), (b), or (c):

"(a) A person who is mentally ill, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself or another person, and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.