Teasel v. Department of Mental Health
[…] We do not agree. We hold that a circuit court is constitutionally and statutorily empowered to review, upon a proper petition, the procedure by which a patient, hospitalized under a probate court order of civil commitment, is discharged, in order to determine whether the official ordering the discharge decided according to the criteria for discharge established by the Legislature.

We hold further that if it is determined, upon an evidentiary hearing, that such an informed decision has not been made, a circuit court is empowered to compel its making.

Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides, in part:

"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; * * * power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs".

MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides: