Teasel v. Department of Mental Health
[…] We hold further that if it is determined, upon an evidentiary hearing, that such an informed decision has not been made, a circuit court is empowered to compel its making.

Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides, in part:

"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; * * * power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs".

MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides:

"Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state".

See also MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601, MCL 600.4401; MSA 27A.4401.

It is beyond dispute that the constitutional authority of circuit courts includes the common-law power to issue writs of mandamus.