Teasel v. Department of Mental Health
[…] "This order is also without prejudice to the institution of new involuntary commitment proceedings in a court of appropriate jurisdiction. This Court retains no further jurisdiction." (Order of the Court of Appeals, BEASLEY, P.J., and BRONSON and M.F. CAVANAGH, JJ., entered on July 9, 1982.)

[8] MCL 330.1476; MSA 14.800(476), in conjunction with MCL 330.1400(c); MSA 14.800(400)(c), provides in part that the chief officer of a hospital, or a person authorized to act on his or her behalf:

"(1) [M]ay at any time discharge a voluntarily or judicially hospitalized patient whom the director deems clinically suitable for discharge." (Emphasis added.) and

"(2) [S]hall discharge a patient hospitalized by court order when the patient's mental condition is such that he no longer meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment." (Emphasis added.)