People v. Robideau
[…] US Const, Am V (emphasis added).

The double jeopardy provision of the Fifth Amendment is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See Benton v Maryland, 395 US 784, 793-796; 89 S Ct 2056; 23 L Ed 2d 707 (1969).

[3] Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."