People v. Robideau
[…] Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides:

"No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."

[2] Note, Criminal Law — Double Jeopardy, 24 Minn L Rev 522 (1940).

[3] Albernaz v United States, 450 US 333, 343; 101 S Ct 1137; 67 L Ed 2d 275 (1981).