JOSEPH v. HOLDER 5569
[…] ership of his cousin’s car. See Campos-Sanchez, 164 F.3d at 450. The BIA
similarly erred in not giving Joseph an opportunity to explain his failure
to provide corroborating evidence to support his claim that Ramikos mem-
bers had beaten his mother and raped his sister.
5588 JOSEPH v. HOLDER
and serve separate purposes. Further, bond hearings lack pro-
cedural safeguards to ensure reliability, including the require-
ment of an oath and a transcript of the proceedings. Thus,
testimony given in bond hearings, as stated under 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.19(d) shall be “separate and apart from, and shall form
no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or proceed-
ings.”
Because the IJ erred in considering her bond hearing notes
in Joseph’s removal hearing, to the extent that her adverse
credibility relies on those notes, it is not supported by sub-
stantial evidence. Apart from the IJ’s error in considering her