JOSEPH v. HOLDER 5569
[…] In other situations, however, statements made at a bond
1
I agree with the majority opinion that the IJ’s other reasons for the
adverse credibility determination are not supported by substantial evi-
dence.
5590 JOSEPH v. HOLDER
hearing might be admissible and might support an adverse
credibility determination. For instance, if a transcript of the
proceeding were available, neither the regulations nor com-
mon sense would prohibit the use of statements made by the
petitioner or by other witnesses. In that situation, the regula-
tions permit consideration of any witness’ prior statements. 8
C.F.R. § 1240.7(a).
In my view, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) is not to the contrary.
That regulation states, in relevant part, that “[c]onsideration
by the Immigration Judge of an application or request of a
respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall
be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any
deportation or removal hearing or proceeding.” That is, at a
later removal hearing, the IJ may not consider the fact that an
alien has applied for or requested bond, but the regulation
does not prohibit the IJ from considering relevant statements
made at a bond hearing.