JOSEPH v. HOLDER 5569
[…] asylum interviews, are far less formal than removal hearings.6
It is also worth noting the low levels of legal representation
for detained immigrants, those who undergo a bond hearing.7
In this case, the IJ herself explained that “respondents who are
unrepresented by counsel oftentimes do not give a complete
explanation of events causing them to leave their home coun-
try.” Because the bond hearing lacks procedural safeguards to
ensure reliability, including the requirement of an oath and a
transcript of the proceedings, testimony given in bond hear-
ings, as stated under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d), shall be “separate
and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or
removal hearing or proceedings.”
4. The IJ Erred in Finding Joseph Not Credible
Based on His Omission of Detail at His Bond
Hearing
[9] As discussed above, the IJ erred in considering her
notes from Joseph’s bond hearing in reaching a decision in his
removal hearing. Because of this error, any omission of detail