JOSEPH v. HOLDER 5569
[…] HOLDER 5575
III. DISCUSSION
A. The IJ Erred by Considering Her Bond Hearing
Notes During the Removal Hearing
[1] We must decide whether the IJ erred in considering her
unrecorded notes from Joseph’s bond hearing during his later
removal hearing. The BIA found that the IJ had not erred in
“noting the inconsistencies between the claim presented by
[Joseph] during his bond hearing, and that presented subse-
quently during his merits hearing.” Joseph argues that the IJ’s
consideration of her notes from Joseph’s unrecorded bond
hearing was an error. In support of his claim, Joseph cites 8
C.F.R. § 1003.19(d). This regulation, which pertains to bond
hearings, states that “[c]onsideration by the [IJ] of an applica-
tion or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond
under this section shall be separate and apart from, and shall
form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or pro-
ceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19 (emphasis added).4
4
Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) refers to the contents of the bond hearing
as a whole, rather than just an “application or request” for bond, because
no such application or formal request is required. Section 1003.19(b)
states that an application for bond “may be made orally, in writing, or, at
the discretion of the [IJ] by telephone.” The Immigration Court Practice
Manual, first published in February 2008 at the direction of the Attorney
General, states that a “request for bond hearing may be made in writing.
In addition . . . a request for bond hearing may be made orally in court or,