Advisory Opin. to Atty. Gen. Re Tax Exemp.
[…] Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Fee on Everglades Sugar Prod., 681 So.2d 1124, 1128 (Fla.1996) (quoting Limited Casinos, 644 So.2d at 74).

Accordingly, the proposed amendment satisfies the single-subject requirement of article XI, section 3, of the Florida Constitution.

IV. BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY

Section 101.161, Florida Statutes (2003), sets forth the requirements for the ballot title and summary of a proposed constitutional amendment and provides in relevant part:

[T]he substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.

§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). The basic purpose of this provision is "to provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed ballot."