Antisdale v. City of Galesburg
[…] Judge BRONSON dissented, 109 Mich App 634, on the ground that the majority decision violated the principle of uniform taxation. He felt that all financing terms should be disregarded when assessing property and posited the hypothetical situation of two identical, side-by-side houses being assessed a different value because one of the houses was subject to a low interest rate.

This Court granted petitioner's application for leave to appeal. 418 Mich 874 (1983).

I

Const 1963, art 9, § 3, provides:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, *275 after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."

The Legislature carried out the constitutional command to provide for the determination of true cash value by enacting MCL 211.27; MSA 7.27. MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1) provides: