United States Court of Appeals
[…] court’s action; this rule states only that “[t]he court may permit the parties to
introduce evidence,” including witness testimony. Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(i)(2)
(emphasis added). Accordingly, we must look elsewhere to determine whether a
sentencing court has the power to call and question a witness.
We need not look far. The Supreme Court has recognized a “longstanding
principle that sentencing courts have broad discretion to consider various kinds of
information” relevant to the sentencing decision. United States v. Watts, 519
U.S. 148, 151 (1997). This principle is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which
provides that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information . . . which a court
of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence.” In United States v. Garcia, we held that a district court
“acted well within [its] discretion” in calling two witnesses to confirm
information raised in the PSR, rather than relying exclusively on facts stipulated
by the parties. 78 F.3d 1457, 1462-63 (10th Cir. 2006). Moreover, in addressing