City of Dearborn v. Department of Social Services
[…] That interest is expressed in article 8, § 8 of the Constitution of 1963, which mandates that "[i]nstitutions, programs and services for the care, treatment, education or rehabilitation of those * * * physically, mentally or otherwise seriously handicapped * * * be fostered and supported". Brandon Twp, supra. Consequently, we find in Const 1963, art 7, § 22 no constitutional impediment to the zoning exemption expressed in MCL 125.583b(2); MSA 5.2933(2)(2).

Plaintiff's second challenge to the statute is based upon the title-object clause of the state constitution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to *132 change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."