Marcotte v. Tamarack City Volunteer Fire Department
[…] See MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861), Gibbs v General Motors Corp, 114 Mich. App. 1; 318 NW2d 565 (1982). The findings of fact of the WCAB are conclusive if there is any evidence to support them. Kostamo v Marquette Iron Co, 405 Mich. 105, 135-136; 274 NW2d 411 (1979). The determination of whether an injury arises out of and in the course of employment may be a question of law, a question of fact, or a mixed question of law and fact. Koschay v Barnett Pontiac, Inc, 386 Mich. 223, 225; 191 NW2d 334 (1971).

Plaintiff's claim for compensation was based on MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161), which provided in part:

"Sec. 161. (1) An employee as used in this act shall mean:

"(a) Every person in the service of the state or of any county, city, township, village, or school district, under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written.

* * *