Bill DeCOSTA, Appellant,
[…] Appellant is not a putative father. A putative father is the alleged or reported father of an illegitimate child. Black's Law Dictionary 1113 (5th ed. 1979). In the instant case, appellant is the admitted father of the infant girl. As such, the common law places the primary duty of support and maintenance of the infant girl on him, the father. See Frazier v. Frazier, 109 Fla. 164, 147 So. 464 (1933).
Furthermore, the statutory law dictates that the appellant is a natural guardian of the infant girl. As a natural guardian, appellant has a legal duty to support the child. Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1985), states:
(1) The mother and father jointly are natural guardians of their own children and of their adopted children, during minority. If one parent dies, the natural guardianship shall pass to the surviving parent, and the right shall continue even though the surviving parent remarries. If the marriage between the parents is dissolved, the natural guardianship shall belong to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded. If the parents are given joint custody, then both shall continue as natural guardians. If the marriage is dissolved and neither the father nor the mother is given custody of the child, neither shall act as natural guardian of the child. The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child.
Appellant contends that pursuant to this section, the natural mother is the only guardian of the infant girl, because the child was born out of wedlock. However, appellant misconstrues section 744.301(1).
The purpose of section 744.301(1) is to protect the interests of the child.