Harrison v. United States
[…] We review de novo the district court’s legal determination that the Attorney General’s certification was proper. See Richman v. Straley, 48 F.3d 1139, 1145 (10th Cir. 1995); see also Council on Am. Islamic Relations v. Ballenger, 444 F.3d 659, 664 (D.C. Cir. 2006). We refer to Oklahoma state law to determine whether Jolly acted within the scope of his employment. See Richman, 48 F.3d at 1145; see also Ballenger, 444 F.3d at 663. Under Oklahoma law, an employee acts within the scope of his employment if he is “engaged in work assigned, or if [he is] doing that which is proper, necessary 1 Section 2679(d)(2) states, in pertinent part, “This certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2). -3- and usual to accomplish the work assigned.” Nail v. City of Henryetta, 911 P.2d 914, 917 (Okla. 1996).