BLACKBURN
[…] If a reduction in personnel becomes necessary, a person so transferred will have his seniority based on total service with the County."
A person classified as a criminal deputy could not be called on to serve a summons in a civil suit or a chief deputy could not be required to go out of the office and serve a search warrant.
At the common law in England there was a sheriff and an under-sheriff. The under-sheriff possessed all of the powers and duties of the sheriff. 47 Am.Jur., Article on Deputies, § 154, page 929 et seq. From the very beginning of government in this State the law has provided for a sheriff and has authorized the appointment of deputy sheriffs. Section 30.07, F.S., F.S.A., is as follows:
"Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible."
Section 4 of Article XVI of the State Constitution, among other things, provides that the "Sheriff shall either reside or have a sworn deputy within two miles of the county seat." By this section the Constitution definitely recognized the existence of deputy sheriffs.