Ridley v. State
[…] State, 754 So. 2d 85, 85 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (recognizing that motions for rehearing are not authorized by Rule 3.800). As a result, we conclude that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the restitution order eighty-two days following sentencing. Accordingly, the restitution order is reversed.

REVERSED.

*1263 PALMER, J., concurs.

PETERSON, J., concurs specially, with opinion.

PETERSON, J., concurring specially.

I concur with the majority opinion and write only to express my belief that neither the victim nor the State is precluded from pursuing restitution pursuant to section 960.292(2), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides that "[t]he court shall have continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution orders." This statute was not specifically cited in the motions leading to the restitution hearing, nor was any statutory reference made to it in the preprinted order that imposed restitution.[1]

NOTES