United States Court of Appeals
[…] I
A
The Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) requires “employer[s]” to deduct from
their employees’ wages the employees’ share of FICA and individual income
taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a), 3402(a). The employer is liable for the withheld
portion of the employees’ payroll taxes and must pay over the full amount to the
government each quarter. 26 U.S.C. § 3403. 1 These withheld amounts are
considered to be held in a “special fund in trust for the United States” after
collection each pay period until they are remitted to the government. 26 U.S.C.
1
Section 3403 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he employer shall be
liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this
chapter . . . .”
-2-
§ 7501; see Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978). After the
employer pays net wages to its employees, the withheld taxes are credited to the
employees “regardless of whether they are paid by the employer, so that the IRS