United States Court of Appeals
[…] belongs to a third party, i.e. the customer of the motor carrier. As such, its loss
implicated the third party. As Ferguson explained, however, the cargo was also
the responsibility of the motor carrier which contracted with the cargo owner for
its transport. Its loss, therefore would also be the first-hand experience of the
motor carrier.
This approach also comports with the Federal Trade Commission’s
interpretation of this provision. 9 In its Commentary on FCRA, the Federal Trade
9
FCRA gives the Federal Trade Commission primary enforcement
responsibilities. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a) (“The Federal Trade Commission shall
have such procedural, investigative, and enforcement powers, including the power
to issue procedural rules in enforcing compliance with the requirements imposed
under this subchapter and to require the filing of reports, the production of
documents, and the appearance of witnesses as though the applicable terms and
conditions of the Federal Trade Commission Act were part of this subchapter.”)
Eight other agencies also have enforcement powers under the Act. 15 U.S.C. §
1681s(b). The Federal Trade Commission was not given the authority to
promulgate regulations under FCRA. See Equifax Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm’n,
678 F.2d 1047, 1049 n.7 (11th Cir. 1982).
-13-