STATE of Louisiana
[…] Dauzart was not deprived of his right to a public trial. He was given every opportunity to notify the trial court if there was anyone who needed to enter the courthouse after 4:45 p.m. on the days in question. The trial court's ruling was not so egregious as to warrant a reversal of the trial court's judgment. The judgment must be affirmed.
In his third assignment of error, Dauzart alleges that the trial court erred by not allowing him and another witness to testify before the defense had formally rested. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 765(5) provides that "[t]he court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument." As stated in State v. Bush,[12]
"The introduction of evidence after the State's case has been presented and after the defense has rested is in the discretion of the trial judge.