Wyoming Ex Rel. Crank v. United States
[…] surplusage. The law of this circuit dictates that “we cannot ‘construe a statute in

a way that renders words or phrases meaningless, redundant, or superfluous,’”

United States v. Power Eng’g Co., 303 F.3d 1232, 1238 (10th Cir. 2002) (quoting

United States v. Power Eng’g Co., 125 F. Supp. 2d 1050, 1059 (D. Colo. 2000));

however, in the instant case, our interpretation achieves no such result.

      A brief survey of the laws of the various States reveals countless statutes

that use the phrase “set aside” rather than “expungement.” For example,

Michigan statute § 780.621 dictates that “a person who is convicted of not more

than 1 offense may file an application with the convicting court for the entry of an

order setting aside the conviction.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.621 (emphasis

added). Similarly, Arizona statute § 13-907 provides that “every person

convicted of a criminal offense, on fulfillment of the conditions of probation or

sentence and discharge by the court, may apply . . . to have the judgment of guilt