Goff v. Seldera
[…] In such action, *617 the fund may retain counsel and pay out of the fund attorney fees and expenses including court costs incurred in defending the fund.... Any judgment affecting the fund may be appealed as provided by law.... [Emphasis added.]

These statutes require the fund to be named as a party as a condition of the fund's liability. It is true that § 655.27(5)(b), STATS., envisions a scenario in which the fund does not actively participate but instead may rely on the statutory obligation of an insurer or self-insurer covered by the fund to "provide an adequate defense of the fund on any claim filed that may potentially affect the fund." However, a logical and progressive reading of the statutes reveals that the fund can only exercise this option if it has been named as an adverse party. The fund can then determine if it wishes to "appear and actively defend itself" under subsec.