Goff v. Seldera
[…] [2] On May 26, 1995, we granted the Fund's and Seldera's petitions for leave to appeal the trial court order allowing Goff to conduct posttrial discovery. We also ordered that appeal consolidated with the direct appeal and cross-appeal from the final judgment and orders.

[3] Goff initially named two other physicians as defendants; however, they were subsequently dismissed from the action by stipulations of the parties.

[4] Ten members of the jury found that Seldera was negligent in treating Goff; two members answered that Seldera was not negligent.

[5] Section 893.55(1), STATS., provides:

Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages. (1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

[6] Section 893.55(1), STATS., provides that the action must be commenced within the later of three years from the date of the injury or one year from the date of the discovery. Id.

[7] Under this scenario, the one-year statute of limitations applies because the Donahue broadcast occurred more than three years after the injury. See supra note 6.