Goff v. Seldera
[…] The trial court also denied Seldera's other postverdict motions challenging the jury's verdict and for a new trial. However, the court did grant Seldera's motion limiting Goff's recovery to $300,000 pursuant to § 655.23(4) and (5), STATS. Together with costs and disbursements, Judge Race entered judgment against Seldera in the total amount of $314,879.90.

Following Judge Race's order limiting Seldera's liability to $300,000, Goff filed a motion to amend the complaint to name the Fund as an additional defendant in the action. Judge Race denied Goff's motion relying on § 655.27(5), STATS., which permits recovery "only if the health care provider ... has coverage under the fund and the fund is named as a party in the action." Nonetheless, on reconsideration, Judge Race allowed Goff to conduct discovery regarding the Fund's knowledge of this action and whether it had previously entered into any indemnification agreement with Goff.

Seldera appeals, renewing her statute of limitations argument.