Sanchez v. Fernandez
[…] [2] Effective October 1, 2002, the UCCJA was amended as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) and renumbered to sections 61.501-542, Florida Statutes (2002). Patterson v. Tomlinson, 875 So. 2d 646, 647 n. 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).

[3] Patterson is not applicable to this case because it was decided under an old provision of the UCCJA which, unlike the UCCJEA, did not consider a foreign country a state for jurisdiction purposes. 875 So.2d at 647.

[4] The Supreme Court made this declaration in reference to the provision of section 742.031(1), (2), which states, in pertinent part:

(1) ... The court may also make a determination as to the parental responsibility and residential care and custody of the minor children in accordance with chapter 61.

(2) If a judgment of paternity contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be considered a judgment granting primary residential care and custody to the other parent without prejudice. If a paternity judgment contains no such provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother.

[5] We note that if custody would have been disputed by the parties in the present case, thus invoking the UCCJEA, the trial court would have been correct in dismissing Sanchez's petition.