United States v. Pinson
[…] Pinson was not sentenced as if he had committed a totally different and “far more serious, crime,” id. at 1260, we find no support in Allen. Nonetheless, we take a moment to express our concern that courts use upward variances to increase the incarceration time for those who might pose a risk to the public because of their mental health problems. When a prisoner, soon to be released, may pose a substantial risk to himself or to others, the federal civil commitment statute provides a mechanism by which the facility director can further detain the inmate until this risk is ameliorated. 18 U.S.C. § 4246 (providing for further commitment of a “person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose sentence is about to expire” who “is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another”); see also United States v. Moses, 106 F.3d 1273, 1280 (6th Cir. 1997) (§ 4246 is “directly designed to forestall such danger [to the community] through continued -27- commitment after completion of the sentence.