United States Court of Appeals
[…] of appeal. As previously explained, timely filing of a civil appeal is
jurisdictional. Courts have “no authority to create equitable exceptions to
jurisdictional requirements.” 5 Bowles, 127 S. Ct. 2366.
3
Rule 4(a)(4) provides that certain motions filed within ten days of the
entry of judgment toll the time to file a notice of appeal. Notably, he filed
nothing within the operative period. Also absent from the record is any
suggestion that Mr. Watkins sought to reopen the time in which to file an appeal.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c), “the district court may, upon motion filed within
180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 7 days after receipt of
such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal . . . .” (emphasis
added). Assuming Mr. Watkins never received notice of the district court’s order,
a motion to reopen was due no later than 180 days from April 3, 2006, or
approximately September 30, 2006. See Clark v. Lavallie, 204 F.3d 1038, 1040
(10th Cir. 2000).
4
On June 29, 2006, Mr.