United States Court of Appeals
[…] additional exhibits or witnesses were allowed for rebuttal, Aplt. App. at 47, and
Mr. Gruppo introduced several exhibits in his case-in-chief without objection
from defendants or prohibition from the bench. In light of the fact that
Mr. Gruppo’s counsel admitted at trial that any exhibits she would have
introduced beyond the ones already in evidence would have been cumulative and
redundant, id. at 70-71, we find counsel’s argument on this point to be
unprofessional and a waste of this court’s and defendants’ time and resources.
Turning to the merits of Mr. Gruppo’s FMLA retaliation case, § 2615(a)(2)
makes it unlawful “for any employer to discharge or in any other manner
discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by”
subchapter I of the FMLA. Because such claims are subject to the McDonnell
-5-
Douglas burden-shifting analysis, Metzler v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Topeka,
464 F.3d 1164, 1170 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green,
411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973)), Mr.