Klinger v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] This reduction is permitted by the language of the first reducing clause, which authorizes a reduction for "all amounts recovered for all damages." The reduction is also permitted by the second reducing clause, which authorizes a reduction for "all sums paid ... because of the bodily injury by or on behalf of persons ... who may be legally responsible." We further hold that both of these reducing clauses fall within the ambit of WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i), which states: "A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for ... underinsured motorist coverage ... shall be reduced by ... 1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person ... that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made." In making this holding, we bear in mind that a reducing clause need not *548 mirror the language of § 632.32(5)(i). Myers v. General Cas. Co. of Wis., 2005 WI App 49, ¶ 12, 694 N.W.2d 723.