Klinger v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] Relying on Hanson, Klinger argues that this language operates to authorize UIM reductions beyond the scope authorized by WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i).

¶ 17. Klinger mounts a similar Hanson-based argument with respect to the language in the second clause of the Prudential policy. This provision states that the UIM limit of liability will be reduced "by all sums paid or payable because of the bodily injury by or on behalf of persons or organizations who may be legally responsible subject to the Each Person, Each Accident limit." (Italics added.) Klinger contrasts this to WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i), which permits insurers to reduce UIM liability limits by "[a]mounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the *547 payment is made."