Klinger v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] CONCLUSION

¶ 21. WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(5)(i) allows for the reduction of a UIM limit of liability for payments made by, or on behalf of, the responsible party. The responsible party's insurer made such a payment in this case. Prudential's UIM reducing clause provisions unambiguously allow for a UIM payment reduction under those circumstances. We affirm the declaratory judgment upholding the Prudential UIM reducing clause provisions.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

*550

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied 7-28-05.

[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(5)(i) provides:

(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:

1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.

2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.

3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] In making this statement, the supreme court noted three court of appeals cases which invoked the "crystal clear" language. Folkman v.